Igloo Himalaya Treks

Ghorepani Poon Hill vs. Mardi Himal Trek: Which Short Annapurna Trek Is Right for You?

Two treks dominate every short-trek conversation around Pokhara: the Ghorepani Poon Hill circuit, Nepal's most beloved introductory trek, and the Mardi Himal ridge, the newer high-altitude favourite that has exploded in popularity since opening in 2012. Both start within an hour of Pokhara, both fit into a long weekend or a short holiday, and both deliver front-row views of Machapuchare, Annapurna South, and Hiunchuli. But they are very different journeys. Poon Hill is a gentle, culturally rich loop through the world's largest rhododendron forest that tops out at 3,210 metres, with comfortable lodges and a legendary sunrise. Mardi Himal is a steeper, wilder ridge climb that reaches 4,500 metres, with fewer crowds, simpler lodges, and a far closer view of the Fishtail. This guide compares them across altitude, difficulty, scenery, culture, accommodation, crowds, season, and cost so you can choose with confidence.

Machhapuchhre Fishtail peak rising above Mardi Himal High Camp at sunset
Two short Annapurna classics compared: the sunrise balcony of Poon Hill and the knife-edge ridge of Mardi Himal.

Two Short Annapurna Classics: The Quick Answer

If you only have time to read one paragraph: Poon Hill is the easier, more cultural, more comfortable trek; Mardi Himal is the higher, wilder, more dramatic one. Poon Hill gives you one spectacular sunrise and a rich village-to-village walk. Mardi Himal gives you days of continuous ridgeline views and a genuine high-altitude push to 4,500 metres.

Both routes sit inside the Annapurna Conservation Area, both start from the Pokhara side, and both can be completed in 4 to 5 days. The right choice depends on your fitness, your appetite for altitude, and what kind of mountain day you dream about.

Rule of Thumb: Choose Poon Hill if you are a first-timer, travelling with family, or want comfort and culture. Choose Mardi Himal if you are reasonably fit, want a true alpine feel, and prefer quieter trails. Have 8+ days? Combine them.

Head-to-Head Snapshot: The Numbers That Matter

Before the detail, here is the whole comparison at a glance:

Factor Ghorepani Poon Hill Mardi Himal Edge
Maximum Altitude 3,210 m (Poon Hill) 4,500 m (Base Camp) Mardi for altitude; Poon Hill for safety
Typical Duration 4 - 5 days 5 - 6 days Poon Hill is slightly shorter
Difficulty Easy to Moderate Moderate Poon Hill is more beginner-friendly
Trail Surface Stone staircases (3,280 at Ulleri) Dirt, roots, alpine grass Mardi is kinder on knees
Headline View Dhaulagiri + Annapurna sunrise Machapuchare close-up from the ridge Different strengths
Lodge Comfort High: hot showers, bakeries, 4G Moderate: simpler, shared facilities up high Poon Hill
Crowds Busy in peak season Quieter Mardi Himal
Comparison of Poon Hill and Mardi Himal trekking landscapes
Two very different mountain days: forested Poon Hill ridges versus the open crest of Mardi Himal.

Altitude & Acclimatization: 3,210m vs 4,500m

Altitude is the single biggest practical difference. On the Poon Hill circuit you sleep no higher than Ghorepani (2,860m) and only spend an hour or two at the 3,210m viewpoint before dropping back down for breakfast. Altitude sickness is rare and usually limited to a mild headache.

Mardi Himal climbs from about 1,770m at Kande to 3,580m at High Camp in just two days, then pushes to 4,500m on day three. That is a fast gain, which is why Mardi Himal asks for better pacing, more hydration, and a firm willingness to turn around if symptoms appear. The 'climb high, sleep low' pattern, reaching Base Camp from High Camp and then descending to sleep lower, does keep the risk manageable for most healthy hikers.

Altitude Reality Check: Mardi Himal is not technical, but 4,500m is genuine high altitude. Drink 3 to 4 litres of warm fluid daily, ascend slowly, and never continue upward with a worsening headache, nausea, or loss of coordination.

Difficulty & Terrain: Staircases vs Steep Ridge Paths

Poon Hill is the gentler trek overall, but it has one famous hurdle: the 3,280 stone steps of Ulleri on day one. They are relentless, yet short in total duration, and the rest of the route is rolling forest trail with generous rest stops.

Mardi Himal has far fewer stairs but a steadier, steeper gradient. You climb almost continuously from Forest Camp to High Camp, and the descent from High Camp to Siding drops roughly 1,800 vertical metres through tree roots and loose soil, which tests quadriceps and balance. The final stretch to Base Camp also includes narrow ridge sections with drop-offs.

Trekker on a narrow ridge trail on Mardi Himal
The narrow Mardi Himal ridge: more exposed and more remote than the Poon Hill forest trails.

Scenery & Views: Sunrise Balcony vs Ridge-Top Immersion

Poon Hill is famous for one perfect moment: sunrise from the viewing tower, with Dhaulagiri I (8,167m), Annapurna I (8,091m), Annapurna South, Machapuchare, Nilgiri, and Tukuche all lit in sequence. It is a 360-degree spectacle you can enjoy with a short pre-dawn climb and a hot breakfast.

Mardi Himal offers sustained immersion. Above Badal Danda you walk on an open crest for most of two days, with Machapuchare, Annapurna South, and Hiunchuli close enough to feel enormous. The Upper Viewpoint (4,200m) and Base Camp (4,500m) put you almost eye-level with glaciated faces that Poon Hill can only show in the distance.

Sunrise over the Annapurna range from Poon Hill
Poon Hill's famous sunrise panorama over the Annapurna and Dhaulagiri ranges.

Culture & Villages: Gurung-Magar Heritage vs Wilderness Ridge

If cultural immersion matters, Poon Hill wins. The circuit passes through Ulleri, Ghorepani, Tadapani, and Ghandruk, living Gurung and Magar villages with slate-roofed houses, terraced fields, local museums, and a rich Gurkha soldiering heritage. You sleep in family-run lodges in settled communities nearly every night.

Mardi Himal is more wilderness than village. The upper camps are seasonal lodge clusters rather than long-established settlements. You see local culture mainly at the start and end, at Kande, Australian Camp, and the Siding or Landruk descent, where traditional farming hamlets give a quieter, less touristed glimpse of Gurung life.

Teahouses, Food & Comfort: Established vs Developing

Poon Hill teahouses have been refined over decades. Expect clean private rooms, reliable hot showers, bakeries in Ghorepani with apple pie and espresso, extensive menus, and strong mobile data. Many lodges in Ghorepani and Ghandruk offer attached bathrooms.

Mardi Himal lodges have improved fast but remain simpler. Forest Camp and Low Camp are comfortable; Badal Danda is charming; High Camp (3,580m) is rustic, with unheated rooms and bucket-style hot water. Menus focus on dal bhat, noodles, fried rice, porridge, and soup rather than bakery treats.

Amenity Poon Hill Circuit Mardi Himal Trail
Hot ShowersWidely available, solar and gasAvailable lower down; bucket hot water at High Camp
Attached BathroomsCommon in Ghorepani and GhandrukRare above Low Camp
Bakeries & VarietyYes, in GhorepaniLimited; mostly local staples
Mobile / WiFiStrong 4G, paid WiFiPatchy 4G, weather-dependent WiFi
Room HeatingDining room onlyDining room only; colder nights
Comfortable teahouse in Ghorepani with mountain views
Ghorepani teahouses offer some of the most comfortable lodging on any Nepal trek.

Crowds & Atmosphere: Social Hub vs Quiet Ridge

Poon Hill is one of the most visited short treks in Nepal. In October and April, Ghorepani fills quickly and the sunrise tower can be crowded with dozens of photographers. It is lively, social, and fun, but not solitary.

Mardi Himal draws roughly a third of that traffic, so you often walk for long stretches with only wind and prayer flags for company. If you want solitude and a quieter evening in a small dining room, Mardi Himal is the better pick, especially outside peak weeks.

Trekkers at the Mardi Himal Viewpoint sign
Fewer crowds on Mardi Himal: a quiet moment at the Viewpoint sign.

Typical Itineraries Compared: 4-Day Poon Hill vs 5-Day Mardi Himal

Both routes are efficient. Here is how the standard schedules stack up day by day:

Day Poon Hill (4 Days) Mardi Himal (5 Days)
Day 1Drive to Tikhedhunga, climb Ulleri steps (1,960m)Drive to Kande, trek to Forest Camp (2,550m)
Day 2Ulleri to Ghorepani through rhododendron forest (2,860m)Forest Camp to High Camp via Badal Danda (3,580m)
Day 3Poon Hill sunrise, trek to Tadapani (2,630m)Pre-dawn push to Base Camp (4,500m), descend to Low Camp (2,970m)
Day 4Tadapani to Ghandruk, drive to PokharaLow Camp to Siding (1,750m)
Day 5-Short walk to roadhead, drive to Pokhara

Best Season & Weather: When Each Trek Shines

Both treks follow the same seasonal rhythm, but exposure matters. Poon Hill's sheltered forests tolerate a wider weather range; Mardi Himal's open ridge is more affected by wind, cloud, and cold.

  • Autumn (Oct to Nov): Best overall for both. Clear skies, stable weather, and the sharpest mountain views.
  • Spring (Mar to Apr): Poon Hill is spectacular when the rhododendron forests bloom. On Mardi Himal, mornings are clear but cloud often rolls in by early afternoon.
  • Winter (Dec to Feb): Poon Hill stays comfortable; Mardi Himal's upper ridge is snowy and cold, with microspikes recommended.
  • Monsoon (Jun to Aug): Neither is ideal: leeches, mud, and hidden views. Poon Hill is the safer fallback.
Mardi Himal ridge in clear conditions
Clear-weather Mardi Himal: ridge views are sharpest in autumn mornings.

Cost Comparison: Permits, Transport, Guide & Daily Budget

Costs are similar because both use the same permits and similar daily rates. The main differences are trip length and transport.

Expense Poon Hill (4 Days) Mardi Himal (5 Days)
Permits (ACAP + TIMS)~$38~$38
Private Transport~$60 - $75~$75 - $100
Lodging & Meals~$100 - $140~$130 - $170
Licensed Guide~$105 - $135~$130 - $170
Total Estimate (guided)~$290 - $380~$490 - $630

Mardi Himal typically costs a little more because of one extra day and the return jeep from Siding, but both remain among the best-value treks in Nepal.

Who Should Choose Which? Traveller Profiles

Choose Poon Hill if you are: a first-time trekker, travelling with children or older relatives, drawn to Gurung culture, keen on comfortable lodges, or visiting in spring for the rhododendron bloom.

Choose Mardi Himal if you are: reasonably fit, comfortable with altitude, a photographer after ridge-top vistas, looking for fewer crowds, or wanting a tougher, more adventurous feel in under a week.

Happy trekkers on the Poon Hill circuit
Poon Hill suits families, first-timers, and anyone who wants comfort with a big mountain payoff.

Can You Combine Both? The 8 to 10 Day Poon Hill + Mardi Himal Link

Yes, and many trekkers do. With 8 to 10 days you can walk Poon Hill first, then continue from Tadapani or Ghandruk via Landruk toward the Mardi Himal trail, or reverse the order. This link gives you the cultural richness of the Poon Hill villages and the high-alpine finish of Mardi Himal in one itinerary.

Combo Advantage: Starting with Poon Hill acclimatizes you gently to 3,210m before you attempt Mardi Himal's 4,500m, making the high push noticeably easier.

Final Verdict & Five Rules for Either Trek

There is no wrong answer here. Poon Hill is the most welcoming introduction to Himalayan trekking; Mardi Himal is the most rewarding short alpine ridge near Pokhara. Pick the one that matches your fitness and appetite for adventure, then follow these rules:

  1. Start early every day: Mornings are clearer and cooler on both routes.
  2. Use two trekking poles: They protect your knees on stairs and descents.
  3. Hydrate steadily: Aim for 3 to 4 litres of warm fluid daily.
  4. Carry cash: There are no ATMs on either trail.
  5. Trek with a licensed local guide: Igloo Himalaya Treks handles permits, transport, rooms, and safety for both routes.

Frequently Asked Questions

Select a category below to explore expert answers to the most common questions travelers ask about Poon Hill vs Mardi Himal:

General & Planning

Mardi Himal is quieter, receiving roughly a third of the trekker traffic of Poon Hill. Poon Hill can be crowded in October and April, especially at the sunrise tower.
Poon Hill takes 4 to 5 days from Pokhara. Mardi Himal takes 5 to 6 days. If you want to combine both, plan for 8 to 10 days.
Neither is universally better. Poon Hill is easier, more comfortable, and more cultural, with a famous sunrise and a maximum altitude of 3,210m. Mardi Himal is higher (4,500m), wilder, and quieter, with continuous ridge views of Machapuchare. Beginners and families usually prefer Poon Hill; fitter hikers seeking an alpine feel prefer Mardi Himal.
Mardi Himal is harder. It climbs steadily to 4,500m with a fast altitude gain and a steep 1,800m descent. Poon Hill is graded Easy to Moderate; its main challenge is the 3,280 stone steps of Ulleri on day one.
Autumn (October to November) is best for both. Spring (March to April) is outstanding for Poon Hill's rhododendron blooms. Winter is comfortable on Poon Hill but cold and snowy on Mardi Himal's upper ridge.
Yes, reasonably fit beginners can complete Mardi Himal, ideally on a 6-day itinerary with a porter, trekking poles, and a licensed guide. However, Poon Hill is the safer and gentler first trek.
Poon Hill offers a famous 360-degree sunrise panorama including Dhaulagiri I and Annapurna I. Mardi Himal offers sustained ridge-top views and a much closer, more dramatic look at Machapuchare, Annapurna South, and Hiunchuli.
Yes. Both require the Annapurna Conservation Area Project (ACAP) permit (NPR 3,000) and a TIMS card (NPR 2,000). Poon Hill also charges a small viewpoint entrance ticket at the summit gate.
Surya Lama

Surya Lama

Founder & Managing Director · 20+ Years Guiding

With over 20 years of high-altitude Himalayan expedition leadership and 380+ guided trips across Everest, Annapurna, and Manaslu, Surya Lama oversees safety, guide training, and authentic trekking experiences for Igloo Himalaya Treks.

UIAGM / NNMGA Certified 380+ Himalayan Expeditions Dhading Native View Full Profile →
Link copied to clipboard!

Ready to Experience the Himalayas?

Whether you are preparing for high-altitude trekking, cultural circuits, or alpine summit expeditions, start planning a bespoke journey tailored to your fitness, travel season, and style.

Explore Classic Treks → View All 60+ Packages →