Igloo Himalaya Treks

Trekking in Nepal: The Complete Guide to Routes, Permits, Costs & Seasons

Trekking in Nepal is the pinnacle of global mountain adventure. Home to eight of the world's fourteen 8,000-meter peaks, centuries-old Buddhist monasteries, and the world's most welcoming teahouse culture, Nepal offers journeys ranging from gentle rhododendron foothills to high glaciated passes. Whether you are preparing for your first Himalayan hike or returning for a remote wilderness traverse, here is the complete insider guide curated by 5x Everest summitter Ang Tshering Sherpa and the certified team at Igloo Himalaya Treks.

Panoramic view of trekkers hiking on a scenic mountain trail in the Nepal Himalayas
The endless horizons of the Nepal Himalayas: where ancient footpaths connect remote mountain villages, sacred gompas, and soaring 8,000-meter summits.

1. The Himalayan Crown: Nepal's Major Trekking Regions & Topography

Trekkers walking along an alpine ridge in the Nepal Himalayas with snow-capped peaks in the background
The grand Himalayan arc: Nepal stretches 800 kilometers across the Great Himalaya range, encompassing eight of the world's fourteen 8,000-meter peaks.

Nepal is geographically unique on Earth. Across a horizontal span of just 150 to 250 kilometers, the terrain vaults from the tropical lowlands of the Terai (just 60 meters above sea level) to the highest point on the planet—the summit of Mount Everest (Sagarmatha) at 8,848.86 meters (29,031.7 feet). This dramatic topographical compression creates an astonishing mosaic of microclimates, ecosystems, and human cultures.

Himalayan trekking in Nepal is divided into distinct geographic regions, each with its own character:

Classic High-Alpine Hubs

  • Everest (Khumbu) Region: Home to Everest, Lhotse, Ama Dablam, and the legendary Sherpa heartland. Dominated by glaciated valleys, ancient gompas, and the highest teahouse network on Earth.
  • Annapurna Region: The most ecologically diverse sector, transitioning from terraced paddy fields and lush rhododendron forests to the arid Tibetan rain-shadow plateau of Mustang and Manang.
  • Langtang Valley: Located directly north of Kathmandu, known for rich Tamang culture, pristine rhododendron forests, cheese factories, and accessible 4,700m+ summit viewpoints like Kyanjin Ri.

Remote & Restricted Frontiers

  • Manaslu Circuit: The premier untouched circuit around the world's 8th-highest peak (8,163m), offering authentic Tibetan-influenced culture and dramatic crossing of Larkya La (5,160m).
  • Upper Mustang & Upper Dolpo: Walled medieval kingdoms, wind-carved desert canyons, ancient Bon Buddhist monasteries, and crystal turquoise lakes sheltered from the summer monsoon.
  • Kanchenjunga & Makalu: The wild eastern frontier, featuring multi-week wilderness treks to the base of Earth's 3rd and 5th highest mountains.

2. Nepal Trekking Regulations: Mandatory Guide Rules & The TIMS/Permit Framework

Trekker presenting official trekking permits to a national park ranger at a trail checkpoint
Permit verification: Checkpoints are situated at every conservation area boundary and national park entrance throughout Nepal.

Trekking in Nepal is carefully regulated to preserve fragile alpine environments, ensure hiker safety, and generate sustainable local employment. Understanding the regulatory landscape is essential before you lace up your boots:

The Mandatory Guide Rule

In March 2023, the Nepal Tourism Board (NTB) implemented a mandatory regulation requiring all international trekkers to hire a government-licensed guide when trekking through designated national parks and conservation areas. The policy was established to reduce search-and-rescue operations for lost or injured solo hikers and to combat illegal guiding operations.

The Khumbu / Everest Region Local Exemption

"While the Annapurna, Langtang, and Manaslu regions strictly enforce the NTB guide rule via TIMS card checkposts, the Khumbu Pasang Lhamu Rural Municipality (Everest region) operates under autonomous local governance. In Khumbu, foreign trekkers can purchase local entry cards directly in Lukla, though trekking with a licensed Sherpa guide remains overwhelmingly recommended for high-altitude medical safety." — Ang Tshering Sherpa

Core Trekking Permits Breakdown

Every trekker must carry valid permits matching their route. These fall into three primary categories:

  1. National Park & Conservation Area Permits: Required for protected areas like Sagarmatha National Park (NPR 3,000 + 13% VAT), Annapurna Conservation Area Project / ACAP (NPR 3,000), Langtang National Park (NPR 3,000), and Manaslu Conservation Area / MCAP (NPR 3,000).
  2. Trekkers' Information Management System (TIMS) Card: Issued through certified agencies to register your itinerary in Nepal's central safety database (NPR 2,000).
  3. Restricted Area Permits (RAP): Issued exclusively through registered trekking agencies for sensitive border zones (Upper Mustang $500/10 days, Manaslu $100/week in autumn, Upper Dolpo $500/10 days). Requires a minimum of two foreign trekkers accompanied by a licensed guide.

3. The Teahouse Phenomenon: Mountain Hospitality & Daily Life on Trail

Cozy twin bedroom in a traditional Nepalese mountain teahouse with clean beds and wooden walls
Authentic teahouse sanctuary: Simple, comfortable twin-share bedrooms constructed from local stone and pine, providing shelter after long mountain walking days.

What truly sets trekking in Nepal apart from wilderness backpacking in North America, Europe, or New Zealand is the teahouse trekking system. You do not need to haul heavy expedition tents, portable stoves, or freeze-dried rations. Instead, hundreds of trails are punctuated every few hours by welcoming family-run stone lodges known as teahouses (historically called bhattis).

A typical day in a Nepali teahouse follows a time-honored rhythm:

  • Morning Wake-Up: Waking to crisp mountain air, sunrise over glaciated ridges, and a steaming cup of milk tea or ginger lemon honey tea brought to your dining table.
  • Hearty Breakfast: Fueling up on porridge, Tibetan bread with honey, sunny-side-up eggs, or buckwheat pancakes before hitting the trail around 7:30 to 8:00 AM.
  • Midday Lunch Stop: Pausing at a scenic hillside village lodge halfway through the day's hike for a leisurely, freshly prepared lunch.
  • Evening Fellowship: Gathering in the central dining hall around the roaring cast-iron stove (bukhari)—fueled by wood or dried yak dung—sharing stories, playing cards, drying socks, and reviewing next day's elevation profile with your guide.

4. Modern Teahouse Realities: Wi-Fi, Solar Charging, Hot Showers & Toilets

Clean bathroom and wash basin facilities inside a modern high-altitude trekking lodge in Nepal
Hygiene in the mountains: Modern teahouses offer a mix of Western-style toilets and traditional porcelain squat facilities, alongside gas-heated showers.

While teahouses provide incredible comfort given their remote Himalayan locations, setting realistic expectations regarding amenities prevents surprises on the trail:

Amenity Availability & Realities Typical Cost Pro-Tip for Trekkers
Toilets Western sit-down toilets common up to 3,500m; traditional porcelain squat toilets dominate higher up. Shared hallway bathrooms. Free with room Never flush toilet paper down mountain pipes; use the provided disposal bin. Carry your own biodegradable TP.
Hot Showers Solar-heated or gas-geyser showers available in most villages. Water pressure and heat drop at higher elevations. $3 – $7 USD per shower Avoid showering above 4,000m to prevent sudden chilling and bronchial illness before acclimatizing. Use wet wipes instead.
Electricity & Charging Solar battery setups in dining halls. Outlets rarely exist inside individual bedrooms above 3,000m. $2 – $5 USD per power bank Bring a high-capacity (20,000mAh) power bank. Keep batteries inside your sleeping bag at night to prevent cold-drain.
Internet & Wi-Fi Ncell/Namaste 4G in lower valleys. Satellite networks (Everest Link in Khumbu; AirJaldi in Annapurna) in higher villages. $15 – $20 USD for 10–20GB cards Speed slows during peak dining hall hours (6:00–8:00 PM). Purchase an eSIM before departing Kathmandu for lower trails.

5. Fueling Your Journey: 'Dal Bhat Power 24 Hour' & Trail Nutrition

Traditional Nepalese Dal Bhat thali set served with rice, lentil soup, vegetables, and pickles
The national mountain fuel: Dal Bhat Tarkari served on a traditional brass plate with steamed rice, seasoned lentil dal, wild greens, and spicy relish.

There is an iconic saying among Himalayan guides and porters: "Dal Bhat Power, 24 Hour, No Toilet, No Shower!". This traditional Nepalese platter is the undisputed gold standard of trekking nutrition.

A classic Dal Bhat consists of steamed white or brown rice (Bhat), slow-cooked spiced lentil soup (Dal), seasonal vegetable curry (Tarkari), wilted mountain spinach (Saag), and tangy fermented radish pickle (Achar). Best of all, teahouse hosts operate on an unwritten rule of unlimited complimentary refills: the lodge staff will happily replenish your rice, dal, and curry until you are completely full!

The Vegetarian Rule Above 3,500 Meters

"In sacred Buddhist valleys (Khumbu, Langtang, Tsum), animal slaughter is forbidden. Any meat served above 3,500m has been slaughtered in the lowlands and transported uphill on foot or pack animal over several days without refrigeration. To avoid severe gastrointestinal bacterial infections ('Nepal Belly'), eat strictly vegetarian dishes—Dal Bhat, vegetable noodles, momos, garlic soup, and eggs—once you ascend past the main lower market hubs." — Ang Tshering Sherpa

6. Seasonal Calendar: Autumn vs. Spring vs. Monsoon vs. Winter Trekking

Clear crystal blue skies over snow-capped Himalayan peaks during peak autumn trekking season
Post-monsoon perfection: Autumn brings crisp, dry Himalayan visibility, deep blue skies, and optimal conditions for crossing high passes.

The climate in Nepal is dominated by the South Asian monsoon cycle. Choosing the right season determines your trail visibility, mountain safety, temperature comfort, and overall experience:

Season Months Weather & Temperatures Mountain Visibility Crowd Level & Atmosphere
Autumn (Peak) Late Sept – Nov Warm days (14°C–18°C), crisp freezing nights (-5°C to -15°C at high altitude) Exceptional crystal-clear skies; best photography of the year High; teahouses fill up fast; festive Dashain & Tihar cultural energy
Spring (Peak) March – May Pleasant days (16°C–22°C), mild nights (-2°C to -8°C) Clear mornings; occasional afternoon haze; blooming rhododendrons Busy; bustling mountaineering base camps; rich flora and fauna
Monsoon (Off-Season) June – August Hot & humid (20°C–28°C), daily heavy downpours in lower hills Cloud-covered summits; lush green valleys and roaring waterfalls Very low; ideal for rain-shadow treks (Upper Mustang & Upper Dolpo)
Winter (Clear & Cold) Dec – Feb Sunny cold days (6°C–12°C), severe sub-zero nights (-15°C to -25°C) Extremely sharp visibility; snow-dusted ridges Peaceful & quiet; high passes often closed; perfect for lower treks

7. Altitude Sickness (AMS), HAPE & HACE: Safety Protocols & Acclimatization

High-altitude trekking trail winding through barren glacial moraine with majestic snow peaks
The alpine zone: Above 4,000 meters, atmospheric pressure drops and effective oxygen availability decreases to near 50% of sea-level density.

High-altitude illness is the single greatest medical hazard for trekkers in Nepal. Above 2,500 meters (8,200ft), atmospheric pressure drops, meaning each breath delivers significantly fewer oxygen molecules to your bloodstream.

Understanding altitude sickness ensures you can identify early symptoms and take immediate corrective action:

  • Acute Mountain Sickness (AMS): The mild to moderate form of altitude sickness. Symptoms include throbbing headache, fatigue, dizziness, loss of appetite, nausea, and insomnia. Treated by stopping ascent and resting.
  • High Altitude Pulmonary Edema (HAPE): A life-threatening buildup of fluid in the lungs. Symptoms include persistent dry cough turning wet/pink, extreme breathlessness at rest, blue lips/fingernails, and chest tightness. Requires immediate descent.
  • High Altitude Cerebral Edema (HACE): A life-threatening swelling of the brain. Symptoms include severe ataxia (inability to walk a straight heel-to-toe line), confusion, hallucination, and irrational behavior. Requires immediate descent and emergency evacuation.
The 3 Golden Rules of High Altitude

1. Any sickness above 2,500m is altitude sickness until proven otherwise.
2. Never ascend with symptoms of AMS. Stay at the same altitude until symptoms completely resolve.
3. If symptoms worsen while resting, descend immediately. Descending 500 to 1,000 meters can save a life in hours.

8. Emergency Rescue Logistics & Helicopter Evacuation Insurance Protocols

When medical emergencies occur in remote Himalayan valleys with no motor roads, helicopter evacuation is the primary lifeline. Modern turbine helicopters (such as the Airbus H125 / Eurocopter AS350 B3) operate throughout Nepal, capable of landing on high-altitude ridges up to 5,500 meters in clear weather.

However, helicopter rescues are costly—typically running between $3,500 and $7,000 USD per flight. Therefore, comprehensive travel insurance is strictly non-negotiable:

Mandatory Insurance Policy Checklist

  • Altitude Limit: Must explicitly cover non-technical trekking up to at least 6,000 meters (19,685 feet). Standard travel policies often cap coverage at 2,500m or 3,000m.
  • Helicopter Search & Rescue: Must include emergency helicopter medical evacuation and field rescue.
  • Direct Hospital Billing: Verify whether the insurer provides cashless direct settlement or requires you to pay upfront and file a reimbursement claim.

How Guides Handle Evacuation

  • The lead guide performs vital checks (SpO2 oxygen saturation, pulse, respiratory rate, lung sound checks).
  • The guide contacts the agency base operations in Kathmandu via satellite phone or cellular link.
  • Operations coordinates with the insurance emergency assistance desk to obtain dispatch clearance.
  • The patient is flown directly to a premier international clinic in Kathmandu (such as CIWEC Hospital or ERA Hospital).

9. Choosing Your Ideal Route: Comparing Nepal's Top 8 Trekking Circuits

Map graphic and mountain scenery highlighting premier trekking circuits across Nepal
Selecting your adventure: Compare duration, maximum elevation, physical difficulty, and trail character across Nepal's top 8 circuits.

With dozens of world-class routes available, selecting the right trek depends on your available holiday duration, fitness level, budget, and cultural preferences:

Trek Name Duration Max Elevation Difficulty Level Trail Highlights & Scenery
Everest Base Camp (EBC) 14 Days 5,545m (Kala Patthar) Strenuous Iconic 8,000m summits, Khumbu Icefall, Tengboche Monastery, Sherpa culture
Annapurna Circuit Trek 12–14 Days 5,416m (Thorong La) Strenuous Dramatic transition from jungle to Tibetan plateau, sacred Muktinath, Kali Gandaki
Annapurna Base Camp (ABC) 9–10 Days 4,130m (Annapurna BC) Moderate 360-degree mountain amphitheater, Machapuchare (Fishtail), Modi Khola canyon
Manaslu Circuit Trek 13–14 Days 5,160m (Larkya La) Strenuous Pristine restricted wilderness, Tibetan Buddhist gompas, Larkya Glacier
Langtang Valley Trek 8 Days 4,773m (Kyanjin Ri) Moderate Close to Kathmandu, Tamang heritage, yak cheese factories, Kyanjin Gompa
Upper Mustang Kingdom 14 Days 3,840m (Lo Manthang) Moderate Walled Tibetan capital, red sandstone cliffs, sky caves, monsoon rain-shadow
Mardi Himal Trek 6 Days 4,500m (Mardi Viewpoint) Moderate Quiet ridge trail through rhododendron forest, intimate views of Fishtail
Kanchenjunga Circuit 22 Days 5,143m (North Base Camp) Challenging Remote eastern wilderness, untamed alpine valleys, Pangpema viewpoint

10. Responsible Trekking: Porter Rights, Cultural Etiquette & Leave No Trace

Hardworking mountain porter carrying gear through a suspension bridge in the Himalayas
The unsung backbone of the trail: Porters transport equipment across steep mountain terrain, making Himalayan expeditions possible.

Sustainable and ethical tourism ensures that the fragile communities and mountain environments of Nepal continue to flourish for future generations:

Porter Rights & Welfare (IPPG Guidelines)

Igloo Himalaya Treks strictly adheres to the International Porter Protection Group (IPPG) standards. We ensure:

  • Weight Limits: Maximum carry loads are strictly capped at 20 to 25 kg per porter (shared between two trekkers). Never overload your porter's duffle bag.
  • Gear & Clothing: Porters are equipped with warm fleece, windproof jackets, mountain boots, gloves, and sunglasses for high-altitude pass crossings.
  • Fair Pay & Insurance: All crew members receive fair daily wages, full medical and emergency evacuation insurance, and equal shelter and food provisions.

Cultural Etiquette in Mountain Villages

The mountain communities of Nepal—Sherpa, Tamang, Gurung, Rai, and Magar—possess deeply rooted cultural traditions. Show your respect by observing these core customs:

  1. Walk Clockwise: Always pass Buddhist chortens, mani walls, and prayer wheels on your left, walking in a clockwise direction.
  2. Greetings: Greet locals with a warm "Namaste" (palms pressed together near your chest).
  3. Temple Decorum: Remove shoes before entering monastery prayer halls or local homes. Never point your feet toward altars, monks, or elders.
  4. Dress Modestly: Keep shoulders and knees covered in traditional villages; avoid revealing clothing.
  5. Leave No Trace: Carry your own reusable water bottle with purification tablets to eliminate single-use plastic. Pack out all non-biodegradable waste (batteries, blister packets, candy wrappers).

11. Master Packing Checklist: The 4-Layer System & High-Altitude Gear

Trekking gear flat lay showing down jacket, technical boots, backpack, trekking poles, and sleeping bag
Alpine gear layout: High-quality thermal layers, broken-in waterproof boots, 4-season down sleeping bag, and reliable trekking poles.

Temperatures on a Nepal trek can swing from +22°C during sunny midday walks in lower valleys to -15°C or colder inside high-altitude teahouse bedrooms. Mastering the 4-layer clothing system ensures warmth, moisture management, and comfort:

  1. Base Layer (Moisture Management): 2–3 sets of 200–250g merino wool tops and bottoms. Wool wicks sweat away from your body, breathes naturally, and prevents odors over multi-day wear. Avoid cotton completely.
  2. Mid Layer (Active Breathable Warmth): 100-weight grid fleece jacket or breathable synthetic insulated hoodie for comfortable daytime trekking.
  3. Insulation Layer (Thermal Barrier): 800+ fill-power down jacket with an insulated hood. Essential for chilly evenings in teahouse dining rooms and pre-dawn summit pushes.
  4. Outer Shell Layer (Storm Defense): Waterproof, windproof, breathable Gore-Tex (or equivalent 3-layer) hooded jacket and rain pants to seal out biting Himalayan gales and precipitation.

Footwear & Accessories: Medium-stiff trekking boots with ankle support (broken in with at least 50km of hiking before your trip), 4 pairs of merino wool hiking socks, Category 3 or 4 UV-blocking glacier sunglasses, a headlamp with spare lithium batteries, and a four-season down sleeping bag rated to at least -15°C.

12. Comprehensive Budgeting: Permits, Guides, Lodging & On-Trail Spending

Budgeting realistically for your trek avoids unnecessary cash crunches in the mountains. Below is an honest breakdown of anticipated expenses for 2026–2027:

Expense Category Estimated Cost (USD) Frequency Notes & Inclusions
Licensed Trekking Guide $30 – $40 / day Daily Includes guide salary, food, lodging, and insurance
Mountain Porter $22 – $28 / day Daily Carries up to 20kg (split between two trekkers); includes food & lodge
Teahouse Lodging $5 – $12 / night Per night Standard twin room; conditional upon eating dinner and breakfast at the lodge
Trail Food & Hot Drinks $25 – $45 / day Per day $25/day at lower altitudes rising to $45+/day at 4,500m+ due to porter transport
Park Permits & TIMS $30 – $55 One-time National park entry (NPR 3,390) + TIMS card (NPR 2,000)
Restricted Area Permits $100 – $500 One-time Manaslu ($100/wk peak), Upper Mustang ($500/10d), Dolpo ($500/10d)
Hot Showers & Charging $5 – $10 / day As used Gas showers ($3–$7); solar power bank charges ($2–$5)
Guide & Porter Tips 10% – 15% of total fee End of trek Industry standard gesture of gratitude distributed on the final evening

13. Physical Conditioning: How to Train for Multi-Week Himalayan Treks

Trekker ascending steep stone steps along a mountain trail with trekking poles
Endurance on stone stairs: Preparing your leg muscles and joints for sustained 5-to-7-hour ascents and descents across Himalayan passes.

You do not need to be an ultra-marathoner to trek in Nepal, but solid cardiovascular endurance and leg strength transform a grueling suffer-fest into a joyous adventure. Begin training 8 to 12 weeks before your departure date:

  1. Aerobic Base Building (Zone 2 Cardio): Perform 45 to 60 minutes of low-intensity, steady-state cardio 3–4 times per week (cycling, incline treadmill walking, rowing, or swimming). Building an aerobic foundation enables your mitochondria to efficiently utilize oxygen under thin air.
  2. Stair-Climbing with Weighted Pack: The single most effective training for Himalayan trails. Find a stadium, tall office building stairwell, or gym StairMaster. Start with a 4kg daypack and gradually build to 8–10kg over 8 weeks, climbing for 45–60 minutes.
  3. Eccentric Leg Strengthening: Himalayan trails involve hours of descending thousands of uneven stone steps, which places massive eccentric loads on your quadriceps and patellar tendons. Perform weighted goblet squats, reverse lunges, Romanian deadlifts, and step-downs.
  4. Core & Back Conditioning: Planks, bird-dogs, and farmers walks build the postural endurance required to comfortably carry your daypack (water, camera, warm layers, first aid) for 6–8 hours daily.

14. Getting to the Trailhead: Domestic Flights, Jeeps & Ramechhap Transit

Rugged 4WD jeep parked on a dirt mountain road with lush valleys and mist in the background
Overland adventure: Sturdy four-wheel-drive jeeps navigate rugged Himalayan dirt roads connecting Kathmandu and Pokhara to remote trailheads.

Reaching the trailhead is half the adventure in Nepal. Depending on your chosen region, transit involves scenic mountain flights or rugged overland journeys:

Domestic Mountain Flights

  • Lukla (Everest): Short 25-minute flight from Kathmandu or 12-minute flight from Ramechhap Airport (Manthali). Early morning flights operate to avoid afternoon mountain clouds.
  • Pokhara (Annapurna): Smooth 25-minute commercial flight connecting Kathmandu to Pokhara.
  • Jomsom (Mustang): Dramatic 20-minute flight through the Kali Gandaki canyon between Annapurna and Dhaulagiri.
  • Buffer Days: Always build 1–2 contingency buffer days at the end of your trip to accommodate weather-related flight delays.

Overland 4WD Roads

  • Annapurna Circuit: Tourist bus or private jeep from Kathmandu to Besisahar (5–6 hrs), followed by 4WD jeep up to Dharapani or Chame.
  • Manaslu Circuit: Rugged 4WD overland journey from Kathmandu to Machha Khola (7–8 hrs) along winding mountain dirt tracks.
  • Langtang Valley: Scenic public bus or private jeep from Kathmandu to Syabrubesi (6–7 hrs) passing terraced hills and river gorges.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) About Trekking in Nepal

Select a category below to explore expert answers to the most common questions travelers ask about Trekking in Nepal:

Difficulty & Fitness

Yes. Routes like Ghorepani Poon Hill, Mardi Himal, and Langtang Valley are ideal for beginners, while Everest Base Camp is achievable on a 14-day itinerary with proper fitness and acclimatization.
Yes, Nepal is very safe with extremely low crime rates. The primary risks are environmental (altitude and weather). Trekking with licensed guides carrying pulse oximeters and emergency protocols ensures maximum safety.
Guides monitor SpO2 vitals daily. For worsening AMS, HAPE, or HACE, immediate descent is initiated, and emergency helicopter rescue is dispatched to Kathmandu hospitals if necessary.
Since 2023, the Nepal Tourism Board requires licensed guides in national parks and conservation areas across Nepal, with specific local municipal permit nuances in the Khumbu region.
Carry NPR 4,000–5,500 ($30–$40 USD) per person per day in cash from Kathmandu or Pokhara for hot showers, battery charging, hot drinks, and snacks, as ATMs do not exist on high trails.
For peak autumn (Oct–Nov) and spring (Mar–May) seasons, book 3–6 months ahead to secure domestic flights and restricted area permits.
Yes. In Thamel (Kathmandu) and Pokhara, 4-season down sleeping bags and jackets can be rented for $1.50–$2.50/day, and all other gear can be purchased at competitive rates.
Yes. Dal Bhat, vegetable momos, fried noodles, porridge, and garlic soup are naturally vegetarian and widely available at every teahouse lodge across Nepal.
Surya Lama

Surya Lama

Founder & Managing Director · 20+ Years Guiding

With over 20 years of high-altitude Himalayan expedition leadership and 380+ guided trips across Everest, Annapurna, and Manaslu, Surya Lama oversees safety, guide training, and authentic trekking experiences for Igloo Himalaya Treks.

UIAGM / NNMGA Certified 380+ Himalayan Expeditions Dhading Native View Full Profile →
Link copied to clipboard!

Ready to Experience the Himalayas?

Whether you are preparing for high-altitude trekking, cultural circuits, or alpine summit expeditions, start planning a bespoke journey tailored to your fitness, travel season, and style.

Explore Classic Treks → View All 60+ Packages →